Privacy Policy

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

1. Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

2. How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

3. To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Were possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to, if any. Prior to disclosure of any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

The organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment you have consented to us doing so.

4. Access To Your Personal Information?

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you and give you the ability to change and update that information. This can be done by contacting us at abfabcostumes@gmail.com.

5. How Safe And Secure Is Your Personal Information That We Hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Who do you contact?

If you have any queries regarding the information held about you or would like to know more about our service you can do so by emailing abfabcostumes@gmail.com.

AbFab Costume Hire